Bergamotto is the essential oil derived from the crushed leaves of the bitter orange tree.
The exotic scent is distinctly Sicilian: fruity yet spicy.
Bergamot peel is also used in Aromatherapy to treat depression and as a digestive aid.
It is also anti congestive and is used in vaporizers to relieve congestion and respiratory problems.
Bergamot oil is used extensively in cosmetics and skin care products as it has cicatrizing properties;
it has an active ingredient which may help scars and other marks on the skin to disappear.
It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks.
Made from natural vegetable bases, without SLS or parabens.